Tuesday, August 23, 2011

First Day of Preschool!

Today my sweet Fritter girl started Pre-K 3 at Word of God Academy! She was so excited this morning and was very excited to carry her new back pack.

She goes half days every morning, so we are getting our little routine of getting to bed early every night (still working on that) and getting up and out of the house by 8 every morning! I'm so excited about all the wonderful things she is going to learn this year! They said that she did great today on her first day, but all she told me about was the Red light, yellow light, green light....That's the conduct system..lol...Here's hoping for all green lights this year! :-)

Have a great Monday!

Monday, August 22, 2011

One Month Old!

I meant to post this yesterday, but Sunday's are pretty busy for us & I couldn't get around to it, but yesterday my little Abram turned one month old!


Abram weighs probably around 10 and 10.5 pounds now & looks chunkier by the day! lol He is growing out of clothes like crazy!! He is eating every 3 hours during the day and usually goes at least 3-4 hour stretches at night and has even done a few 6 hour stretches for me a night or two!  He is such a happy, sweet and laid back baby. He loves to be held and  swaddled up tight and will just fall fast asleep in your arms. 

He loves to spend time swinging and that always puts him to sleep. He has also started to "coo" and "eww" sometimes when we talk to him. He also has started to do a sweet little smile when he hears us talking back to him. It is so sweet!

 What a great joy he has brought to our family! His big sister just adores him & I just can't wait to see their relationship grow as he gets older! He will definitely be one pampered little boy! :-)

 

 Behold, children are a gift of the LORD, The fruit of the womb is a reward. ~Psalm 127:3


Friday, August 19, 2011

Introducing My Sweet Boy!

Well I kinda fell off the bandwagon with my posts, but I did make it to 39 weeks and had a scheduled c-section on the morning of July 21, 2011!
Here I am 39 weeks pregnant at 4 am before we went in! I hardly slept I was so excited!

My sweet Fritter girl cozied up in the bed with me while we were waiting to go to the OR. She kept asking me if I was ok! She was very concerned! :-)

Waiting with much anticipation to hear that sweet baby cry....


And he was here!! Weighing in at 8 lbs 5 oz and 20.5 inches long! My sweet big boy!

We had a pretty uneventful hosptial stay and had lots of sweet family & friends come visit! Fritter just loves her little brother and loves to be a big helper! She loves to give him his paci & when he cries, she gets all upset & says, "It's ok...I'm here, I'm here!" She also loves to sing Rock-A-Bye baby to him. It's sweet! :-)

My recovery has been great & seemed much easier this time around & I was very thankful to have my mom and husband be so helpful for the first few weeks. Little man is doing great & getting bigger by the minute!! We don't go back to the doctor until Sept. but I know he has got to be at least 10 something pounds by now. My arms are definitely going to be toned picking this sweet boy up and down! :-)

He turned 4 weeks old yesterday and here's a recent pic I took of him sleeping in church on Sunday! I could just sit around and kiss those cheeks all day long!


Well off too lunch! Have a great weekend! :-)

Friday, July 1, 2011

36 weeks!

Only 20 more days (if not sooner!!) and my baby boy will be here! We are trying finish up to-do lists around here & I'm spending lots of sweet time with my Fritter girl these last few weeks. She talks about her little brother all the time now and I can't wait to see her in the Big Sister role. :-)
(Kinda a bad picture, but the camera battery died right after my husband got one shot & I think his finger was in the flash, but you can't miss the belly, so it will work! LOL)

Pregnancy Highlights:


How Far Along: 36 weeks

Size of baby: Probably 6-6.5 lbs I'm guessing. BabyCenter says the size of a crenshaw melon...(Again, have no clue what that is, BabyCenter!) LOL He's getting chubbier by the day though & gaining about an ounce a day.
Total Weight Gain/Loss: +24 lbs

Maternity Clothes: Yep!

Gender: It's a sweet baby BOY! His name will be Abram.

Movement: Yes, although I can tell he is starting to get really squished in there. I feel hiccups alot & feel him stretch out. Only occasionally will he get a could jab in! :-)
Sleep: Not the best, just because I can't get comfortable and then I have to go to the bathroom about 4 times through the night!! Annoying! LOL 

What I miss: Sleeping on my stomach & not getting around as fast as I used too...I feel like I waddle everywhere! LOL

Cravings: Milk & Homemade S'mores Trail Mix (Sooo good!!)
Symptoms: Occasional indigestion, a little bit of swelling by the end of the day, and just starting to feel uncomfortable.

Best Moment this week: Going to my first weekly appointment and buying his sweet going home outfit! :-)

Friday, June 24, 2011

35 weeks!

Oops! I missed my 34 week post, so I'll just catch up with what is going on now. Things have gotten so busy in these last few weeks and I'm so excited that my little man will be here in the next month! :-)


Pregnancy Highlights:

How Far Along: 35 weeks

Size of baby: I'm guessing off of the ultrasound we had 2 weeks ago & what he weighed then that he is about 5 1/2 lbs.  BabyCenter says about the size of a honeydew melon! :-)
Total Weight Gain/Loss: +22 lbs

Maternity Clothes: Yep!
Gender: It's a sweet baby BOY! His name will be Abram.

Movement: Yes! He is still wiggling and stretching out alot. :-) 
Sleep: Actually pretty good this past week, so I have been very happy!
What I miss: Sleeping on my stomach & not getting around as fast as I used too...I feel like I waddle everywhere! LOL
Cravings: Milk & Watermelon (not necessarily together though! :-))

Symptoms: Occasional indigestion, a little bit of swelling by the end of the day,  and just starting to feel uncomfortable.
Best Moment this week: Putting the finishing touches on his nursery! It's pretty much finished! Yay! 

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Abram's Baby Shower

Well, I'm a little late posting about this, but my sweet sisters & great friends threw a wonderful shower for baby Abram and me on June 4th. It was so sweet & decorated so cute! Get ready for picture overload! :-)
Sweet boy decorations & pictures of my husband & I were on all the tables...


Sweet cake & punch table

The great spread of so much yummy food!

Beautiful floral arrangements my friend Hannah arranged were on all the tables too. So pretty!

His adorable cake made by Mrs. Cubley. It was so yummy too! :-)

My best friend, Michelle & I, posing with a picture before she had to leave a little early.

Me with all of the sweet hostesses! :-) Love them!

Listening to Hannah & Kara read a cute, funny, & sweet quiz called "Abram according to Anna" and it was all different questions and the answers Anna gave when Kara quizzed her during Wednesday night church. It was so special to hear her answers! :-)

Opening up lots of sweet presents!! He is one loved baby boy! :-)

Loving the sweet baby quilt my friend Kara's mom, Mrs. Karen, made for Abram. It is so sweet!

I had such a great time & was so thankful for all of the sweet details & work that everyone put into his shower. It was such a great morning & I can't wait for Abram to get here now! :-)

Now off to finish all the thank you notes..... ;-)

Thursday, June 9, 2011

33 weeks!

Well, week 32 flew by & I never got a picture and never sat down to blog, so we will just skip that week, because I'm 33 weeks today!! :-) I am also keeping it real with yoga pants & t-shirt b/c that's about all the feels comfortable now..LOL


Pregnancy Highlights:

How Far Along: 33 weeks

Size of baby:  We had an ultrasound last Wednesday (June 1st) & he was measuring in at 4lbs 13 oz and was in the 69th percentile, so he is chubbing up pretty good! :-) So I'm guessing this week he is a little over 5 lbs. BabyCenter says about the size of a pineapple! :-)
Total Weight Gain/Loss: +20 lbs
Maternity Clothes: Oh, yes!  

Gender: It's a sweet baby BOY! His name will be Abram.

(Sweet girl giving my belly kisses! :-))

 
Movement: Yes! He is stretching out & most active in the evening & night! :-) 
Sleep: Not really...from all the bathroom breaks to getting hot and then waking up everytime I roll over, I'm not getting much sleep at night...(I guess my body is preparing me for when he is here! :-))
What I miss: A good, LONG night's sleep (I guess I need to get used to it), getting to sleep on my stomach, and being able to bend over...HA!
Cravings: Milk & Baked Potatoes (not necessarily together though! :-))
Symptoms: What symptoms do I not have?? LOL I have started to feel very uncomfortable this week. He is fattening up, so I'm dealing with indigestion alot and feel like I can hardly move, breathe, etc....LOL. My feet swell when I am on them for any amount of time and I feel like I have run a marathon by the end of the day! How many more weeks?? LOL
Best Moment this week: Well, last week the best moment was being able to see my precious boy on the ultrasound & to see his chubby cheeks and full lips & so blessed to get such a healthy report. The best moment this past week was being blessed with such a sweet shower for me & baby Abram thrown by my sisters and lots of sweet friends! :-)

(She's so excited she's going to be a big sister! :-))

Saturday, May 28, 2011

31 weeks!

Another week along!! I'm 31 weeks!
Pregnancy Highlights:
How Far Along: 31 weeks
Size of baby: About the size of a 4 navel oranges
(16 in; almost 3.3 pounds)

Total Weight Gain/Loss: +20 lbs
Maternity Clothes: Yep!

Gender: It's a sweet baby BOY! His name will be Abram.

Movement: Yes! He is a very busy boy!

Sleep: Pretty good this week........
What I miss: A good, LONG night's sleep (I guess I need to get used to it) and being able to bend over without groaning..lol

Cravings: Been loving cereal with cold milk this week! I could eat it every meal..lol
Symptoms: Tired by the end of the day & starting this week, I started getting swollen feet by the end of the day! Ahh!
Best Moment this week: Just physically feeling how big & strong he is getting from all of the hard jabs and rolls I am feeling & visibly seeing. It is very fun, even though it hurts me sometimes! LOL

Friday, May 20, 2011

Last Day of Mother's Day Out!

Today Fritter had her last day at Mother's Day Out! We actually had a crazy morning and got there almost 30 mins late, but she had a great day & when she got in the car this afternoon she said, "It's going to be just a sad day, Mrs. Robin said..." LOL Mrs. Robin (or Mrs. Robin Hood, as Fritter called her) was such a sweet teacher & we will miss her!

Since this morning was so crazy, I wasn't  able to snap a picture of her, so we did it when we got home & I love to compare her first day & her last day and see how much she has grown!

Her first day (9/7/2010) & then her last day (5/20/11) of MDO! :-)

So now we just have a busy summer break of swimming lessons and baby brother's arrival & then off to K-3 preschool on Aug. 15. My sweet girl is growing so fast, but I'm loving every minute of her budding personality! :-)

Happy Friday!


 

Thursday, May 19, 2011

30 weeks!

I'm finally in the 30's & in the final stretch!


Pregnancy Highlights:

How Far Along: 30 weeks
Size of baby: About the size of a head of cabbage

(15.7 in; almost 3 pounds)
Total Weight Gain/Loss: 20 lbs (I feel like I have grown alot this week compared to last..Oh my!)
Maternity Clothes: Yep!

Gender: It's a sweet baby BOY! His name will be Abram Kirk Gibbs!
Movement: Yes! He has been very active and wiggly this past week. He has been much more of a "roller" than I remember Anna being.  
Sleep: It's been so, so....starting to toss & turn alot trying to get comfortable and I wake up everytime and then having to wake up to go to the bathroom a couple of times a night.. :-/ 

What I miss: A good, LONG night's sleep (I guess I need to get used to it) and being able to bend over without groaning..lol
Cravings: Can't think of anything this week that I had to have...probably just snacky foods...I snack alot! :-)
Symptoms: Still no energy & tired on some days (this picture was taken at the end of the day & can't you tell I'm so tired looking..lol) & a growing & stretching belly! :-)
Best Moment this week: Having a good doctor's report on Monday & finding out that we get to have another ultrasound on June 1st. Can't wait to see his sweet face again! :-)

Friday, May 13, 2011

29 weeks!


Pregnancy Highlights:
How Far Along: 29 weeks

Size of baby: About the size of a butternut squash
(15 in; 2.5 pounds)

Total Weight Gain/Loss: +19 lbs (I'm not really liking this section anymore!! lol)

Maternity Clothes: Yep!
Gender: It's a sweet baby BOY! His name will be Abram Kirk Gibbs!

Movement: Yes...He is kicking stronger and still wiggling around alot!

Sleep: Okay, starting to toss & turn alot trying to get comfortable.
What I miss: Being able to sleep on my stomach and being able to bend over without groaning..lol

Cravings: Kettle cooked chips :)
Symptoms: No energy on some days &  a growing & stretching belly!  :-)

Best Moment this week: Registering for baby boy things. Can't wait until he is here! :-)




Monday, May 9, 2011

In the Past Few Weeks....

So the last few weeks I have been really been bad about blogging about what has been going on. Between chasing around a busy 3 year old, getting ready for the baby & taking care of everyday chores, by the time I have some quiet free time I'm usually just ready to lie down on the couch & rest! LOL

So here is a little recap:

In the past few weeks....
We had a 3rd birthday party!....

 Got a new swingset built by "Fritter's" Daddy & Poppie for her birthday....
 Went to a couple of Easter egg hunts....
Took a trip down to visit my sister & her family in Houston & stopped by the zoo....

 She loved the goats & I loved the baby elephant...
We also had some fun swim time with our cousin too!

I had a great Mother's Day & at the end of the day I realized that I didn't take one picture! Oh well...I was pampered & had a sweet day with my family & it was great!

I have been busy working on some fun sewing projects too that I hope to show off tomorrow!

Have a great Monday! :-)

Friday, May 6, 2011

28 weeks!

I'm finally in the third trimester! Yay!


Pregnancy Highlights:

How Far Along: 28 weeks

Size of baby: About the size of a Chinese Cabbage (whatever that is, BabyCenter..LOL) 
 (14.8 in;  2.4 pounds)
Total Weight Gain/Loss: +17 lbs (I'm not really liking this section anymore!! lol)
Maternity Clothes: Yep! Although this shirt is not maternity, but is long & stretchy so it still works! :-)
Gender: It's a sweet baby BOY! His name will be Abram Kirk Gibbs!
Movement: Yes...He is kicking stronger and still wiggling around alot!
Sleep: Pretty good once I can get comfortable.
What I miss: Being able to sleep on my stomach and being able to bend over without groaning..lol
Cravings: Chocolate Silk Soymilk. I drink like 2 glasses a day! It is so yummy!
Symptoms: Not too many this week. Just a growing & stretching belly! Oh my! :-) 
Best Moment this week: Picking out a sweet baby daygown for him at a local baby boutique today! It just made me so ready to put him in it and hold him! :-)
And of course, Fritter has jumped in for a couple of weeks now, so she wanted a picture!
She also had to show off her silly Flynn Ryder face from the Tangled movie. What a cute mess! :-)

Hope everyone has a great Mother's Day weekend! I surely am a blessed momma & so thankful to the Lord for my sweet babies! :-)
 

The Fancy Fritter | All rights reserved © 2012

I am a HowJoyful Design by Joy Kelley